CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E81323

Ms. Bonnie Gee
Kate Spade
48 West 25th Street
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse, coin purse, lipstick case and two jewelry boxes from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gee:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic purse, coin purse, lipstick case and two jewelry boxes.

You have submitted five samples, no style numbers indicated, which are a cosmetic purse, coin purse with an attached split metal key ring, lipstick case and two jewelry boxes manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% viscose man-made material. The interior of the jewelry boxes is designed with individual pockets to contain jewelry while traveling. You have also requested the proper classification for the lipstick case and jewelry boxes if manufactured of 100 percent silk. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purse of viscose will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse and lipstick case of viscose will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes of viscose will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…; traveling bags…, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lipstick case of 100 percent silk will be 4202.32.8500, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes of 100 percent silk will be 4202.92.9010, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases; traveling bags…, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031, 4202.32.9550 and 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division